Accident Summary Nr: 170812838 - Employee overcome by vapors and oxygen deficiency
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120224522 | 10/31/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Beneto Tank Lines | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the Beneto Tank Lines lot. He entered a tank trailer that had been used to haul petroleum products and was overcome by the tar vapors and 1,1,1-trichloroethane contained in Zep brake cleaner. This was not a normal duty for Employee #1. Just prior to the accident his supervisor had told him not to enter the tank. Employee #1 was rescued by the West Sacramento Fire Department and taken to Sutter General. He was reprimanded and placed on six months probation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120224522 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | 