Accident Summary Nr: 170812820 - Employee injured in fall while skiing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120175856 | 04/18/1995 | 7335 | 0 | Sharpshooter Resort Photography, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on March 26, 1995, Employee #1 was skiing from one photo shoot location to another when she skied over a loose ski buried in the snow. This caused her ski tips to cross and she traveled approximately 10 feet through the air before falling on her skis. Several people responded, including the Ski Patrol. Employee #1 was transported to Barton Memorial Hospital where she remained for two days for treatment of a concussion, and bruised ribs, liver, and spleen. She remains off work and under medical care as of May 30, 1995. The employer did not report the accident within 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120175856 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photographers |