Accident Summary Nr: 170812812 - Employee's fingers crushed in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120177696 | 06/09/1995 | 3721 | 0 | Weatherly Aviation Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for an employer that manufactures crop duster aircraft, was using a Verson press brake, serial #18183-208-65, to shape door sills/edge molding. The press brake was activated by a foot pedal. The door sill/edge molding began to slip toward the back of the press brake. When Employee #1 reached between the dies he inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal, causing the press brake to cycle. He sustained four crushed fingers on his left hand. The point of operation was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120177696 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |