Accident Summary Nr: 170812796 - Employee injured when crushed by articulating arm of loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120176250 | 05/08/1995 | 0782 | 0 | Roundtree Rock |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 22, 1995, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator for Roundtree Rock and Gardening, was repairing the steering linkage system of an articulating front end loader. He was working by himself, and upon connecting the final pieces of steering linkage on the left side of the loader, he started it and went around to the right side to observe the linkage movement. While he was still within range of the articulating body he pushed the hydraulic check valve that controlled its steering system, thinking the articulations would move away from him. The front and rear articulations moved together, however, crushing him against the side of the loader. When this happened, the check valve released and slowly returned to the neutral position, which allowed Employee #1 to escape. Had the check valve not released, he would have been crushed to death. The local fire department provided first aid and then transported Employment #1 to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was treated for internal chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120176250 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |