Accident Summary Nr: 170812762 - Employee killed when chain saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170812762 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016966911/07/199407820Hung Landscaping

Abstract: At about 8:17 a.m. on November 7, 1994, Employee #1, the father of the owner of Hung Landscaping, a family company without employees, was trimming trees and cutting the downed limbs. The chain saw that he was using kicked back when the tip struck a limb, striking him across the neck. The Sacramento City Fire Department performed first aid and CPR, and transported Employee #1 to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he died of a severe laceration to the throat that had severed the carotid artery and jugular vein and almost separated his head from his body.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CPR, AGRICULTURE, CHAIN SAW, LACERATION, NECK, BLADE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120169669 Fatality Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm