Accident Summary Nr: 170812762 - Employee killed when chain saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120169669 | 11/07/1994 | 0782 | 0 | Hung Landscaping |
Abstract: At about 8:17 a.m. on November 7, 1994, Employee #1, the father of the owner of Hung Landscaping, a family company without employees, was trimming trees and cutting the downed limbs. The chain saw that he was using kicked back when the tip struck a limb, striking him across the neck. The Sacramento City Fire Department performed first aid and CPR, and transported Employee #1 to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he died of a severe laceration to the throat that had severed the carotid artery and jugular vein and almost separated his head from his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120169669 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |