Accident Summary Nr: 170812747 - Employee killed when pinned between car and house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120177274 | 01/18/1995 | 2711 | 0 | The Sacramento Bee | 
Abstract: In the early morning hours of January 7, 1995, Employee #1, a newspaper delivery driver, and her sister were delivering papers to an address in Rancho Murieta, CA. The site had a driveway that sloped down from the road to the house. Employee #1 was driving the car while her sister sat in the back, folding papers. After pulling into the driveway, Employee #1 got out of the car, which started rolling forward and pinned her against the house. Her sister attempted to get out of the back seat and stop the car, but was unable to do so in time. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. She had left the engine running, the emergency brake off, and the car in drive or neutral.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120177274 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, light | 