Accident Summary Nr: 170812614 - Employee's arm injured when caught by hydraulic cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119796308 | 06/11/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On January 6, 1997, Employee #1, a handyman at a sawmill, was using a picakroon to reach over a hydraulic cylinder's housing frame and reposition a board at the in-feed of an edger. The cylinder cycled while he was reaching over it, catching his upper left arm. He suffered lacerations and a chipped bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119796308 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |