Accident Summary Nr: 170812606 - Employee burned when vapors ignite inside tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119796670 | 07/23/1997 | 3479 | 0 | R & B Protective Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 17, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, was spray painting the inside of a new 4,200-gallon water truck tank. He was using carboline, a flammable epoxy coating, when a portable light ignited its vapors and triggered an explosion. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his arms and shoulders. The light was not explosion-proof, and neither it nor the connection with an electric extension cord within the tank were intrinsically safe for work in a Class I, Division I, location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119796670 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |