Accident Summary Nr: 170812606 - Employee burned when vapors ignite inside tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170812606 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979667007/23/199734790R & B Protective Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 17, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, was spray painting the inside of a new 4,200-gallon water truck tank. He was using carboline, a flammable epoxy coating, when a portable light ignited its vapors and triggered an explosion. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his arms and shoulders. The light was not explosion-proof, and neither it nor the connection with an electric extension cord within the tank were intrinsically safe for work in a Class I, Division I, location.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, SPRAY PAINTING, PAINT, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119796670 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance