Accident Summary Nr: 170812572 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119797066 | 03/18/1996 | 5999 | 0 | Wardens' Office Outlet |
Abstract: On February 20, 1996, Employee #1 was standing on an elevated pallet attached to the forks of a Komatsu forklift in a warehouse where office furniture was stored and handled. He was trying to move a desk from a storage rack onto the pallet when he fell 12 ft, landing on the concrete floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. There were no guardrails on the pallet, nor were a safety belt and lanyard provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119797066 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |