Accident Summary Nr: 170812564 - Employee hospitalized when rolling scaffold tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119797611 | 01/04/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Kent Lathing & Drywall |
Abstract: On December 13, 1995, Employee #1, of Kent Lathing and Drywall, was working from a 6 ft high by 28 in. wide by 10 ft. long rolling scaffold. The scaffold tipped over and Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week for treatment of multiple fractures. Subsequent investigation determined that the scaffold's casters had not been locked, as required. Apparently a scaffold leg dropped into a 1 ft deep by 22 in. square depression made in the concrete floor for a future stairway column support foundation, causing it to tip over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119797611 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |