Accident Summary Nr: 170812556 - Employee crushes thumb when caught between sling and load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119797595 | 01/03/1996 | 5051 | 0 | Castle Metals |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker for Castle Metals, was loading bundled metal into a van using an overhead crane with two 5 ton hoists. He was using pendant controls to move the elevated load west and then south into the van when the load started to swing. When Employee #1 grabbed the back chain either the load shifted or a kinked chain became unkinked, causing it to tighten about the load and his thumb, inflicting a crushing amputation injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119797595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |