Accident Summary Nr: 170812523 - Employee's jaw broken when struck by pry bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170812523 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018838803/20/199526210Newark Sierra Paperboard Corp.

Abstract: On February 1, 1995, Employee #1, of Newark Sierra Paperboard Corp., was attempting to remove "hay" (torn paper) from a 42 in. diameter by 130 in. long revolving paper dryer with a 5 ft long by 1 in. diameter pry bar. He lifted the doctor feed plate on top of the dryer with the bar. He tried to remove the bar, but it became caught on the dryer rope ring bolt on the end of the dryer drum. The pry bar handle struck Employee #1 in the jaw and fractured it, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FACE, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120188388 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction