Accident Summary Nr: 170812515 - Security guard caught between truck/trailer and dolly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120188115 | 03/31/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Pedus Security Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 11, 1995, Employee #1, a security guard, was attempting to remove the rear trailer door seal of an incoming UPS mail truck/trailer combination that was towing a trailer dolly. The truck restarted and he was dragged approximately 300 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with abrasion burns. The usual procedure is for the guard to get the keys from the driver before going between a set of trailers and being exposed to the hazard of being run over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120188115 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |