Accident Summary Nr: 170812432 - Employee injured by fall from roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170812432 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017055002/28/199516110Stan Gilbert Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a crew were resurfacing a street with asphalt. They had just finished using two rollers to pack and finish the asphalt and were working on a hill with an approximately 15 percent grade when the main hydraulic pressure line blew on the 8-ton tandem Hyster roller driven by Employee #1. It was out of control and could not be stopped. A coworker operating a Hyster pneumatic rubber tired R-9 roller knew that if he did not stop the runaway roller it would go over the hill and into a house. The coworker yelled at Employee #1 and told him he was going to deliberately run into him. When he did, the back of his roller went into the air and turned over. Employee #1 fell out of his roller and onto the roadway. Employee #1 suffered minor injuries. He was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120170550 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported