Accident Summary Nr: 170812374 - Employee injured when truck ramp falls on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125768291 | 06/12/1996 | 4213 | 0 | John Dayton |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 10, 1996, Employee #1 and three coworkers were loading a moving van. He and a coworker were carrying a heavy box up the ramp into the truck when, as they neared the top, the ramp slipped away from the truck bed. Employee #1 fell, and his right foot and ankle became caught beneath the ramp as it also fell. The local fire department responded to the accident, provided first aid, and then transported Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. He was treated for a compound fracture of his ankle, including two severed arteries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125768291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |