Accident Summary Nr: 170812366 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125770594 | 05/23/1996 | 9999 | 0 | Rmc Lonestar |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 15, 1996, Employee #1, a repairman with RMC Lonestar, and a coworker were replacing the siding on an aggregate bin at a concrete batch plant. They had just finished cutting out the last section, a 5 ft by 6 in. piece of sheet metal. They needed a crane to move the approximately 230 lb plate, so they kicked out the bottom of the plate about 5 in. from the vertical columns remaining and leaned the plate back against them. They then began to weld a section of angle iron into the base of the adjoining wall while they waited for the crane to return. As they were working, a gust of wind blew the plate over onto Employee #1's right lower leg. His coworker immediately summoned emergency help. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center, where he was treated for multiple fractures. It had been windy throughout the day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125770594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |