Accident Summary Nr: 170812242 - Employee injured when wood frame wall falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120170212 | 02/16/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Veri-Built Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and nine coworkers were raising a 15 ft wide and 18 ft high wood frame wall made of 2 by 6s. They raised it approximately halfway, but the other end, which was not fastened down, slipped. Two coworkers tried to hold it down, but the wall was too heavy. All the employees let go, jumping outside or inside a window opening. Employee #1 did not get out of the way and the wall came down on top of him. He was caught by one of the studs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120170212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |