Accident Summary Nr: 170812077 - Employee suffers hernia while working on a ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170812077 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022371401/12/199515210John Mourier Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On September 22, 1994, Employee #1, of John Mournier Construction, Inc., was working on a new subdivision in Antelope, CA. Employee #1 and another carpenter were placing plywood siding on the second floor level of a two-story house. They were on ladders about 4 to 5 ft apart, carrying the plywood sheet between them. Employee #1's grip on the plywood sheet slipped, and when he regrabbed the plywood sheet, it caused stress and pain in his stomach. He was unable to continue to work and reported the incident to his foreman, after which he was taken to the Mercy San Juan Hospital, Sacramento, CA. He underwent exploratory surgery for an umbilical hernia and spent three days in the hospital.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, CARPENTER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120223714 Hospitalized injury Hernia Carpenters