Accident Summary Nr: 170812051 - Person injured in tire explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120170766 | 01/03/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Sal Collado Garage |
Abstract: On November 17, 1994, a person was working on a tire and wheel at Sal Colledo Garage in Roseville, CA. He was not an employee, but an acquaintance who had been allowed to use the equipment in the shop to change tires. He had mounted four tires on wheels and was in the process of filling one of the tires with air as it lay on the concrete floor. The tire and wheel were not restrained by a tire machine. While it was filling, the tire blew out, sending the tire and wheel flying up into the face and arm of the person. He received multiple breaks of the right arm and severe facial lacerations. He was given first aid by the Roseville Fire Department paramedics and was transported to Roseville Community Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120170766 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garage and service station related occupations |