Accident Summary Nr: 170810162 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125272831 | 12/28/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Danis Heavy Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a crane to remove two grates covering a 68 in. square floor opening. After the second grate was removed, Employee #1 detached the choker. He was adjacent to the hole when he stood up, turned, and fell into it. He dropped 27 ft 3 in., landing head first on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125272831 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |