Accident Summary Nr: 170810055 - Employee killed when caught in gang saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125269811 | 01/08/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Turn Bull Lumber Company |
Abstract: On January 5, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a gang saw when either he slipped or his clothing was accidentally caught and rolled up into the cant conveyor shaft and sprocket. Employee #1's right arm, chest, and neck sustained massive internal trauma and he was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. The shaft and associated sprockets were not guarded to prevent accidental contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125269811 | Fatality | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |