Accident Summary Nr: 170809446 - Employee killed when caught by drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125227637 | 01/25/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Albert Stroup Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1 operated a small logging/sawing business with six employees. On January 22, 1996, he was operating a sawmill and stopped to make some adjustments on the saw when he came in contact with an exposed, rotating drive shaft. His clothes became entangled on the drive shaft and choked him, causing multiple injuries and death by asphyxia. Witnesses at the scene confirmed the accident details. The drive shaft involved was approximately 36 in. long and 26 in. above ground, and was rotating at approximately 650 rpm. The shaft was not guarded and had several bolts extending out, which may have contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125227637 | Fatality | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |