Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170809438 - Employees Injured By Fire And By Jumping To Avoid It

Accident Summary Nr: 170809438 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12522761112/18/199517110Protech Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 10 feet high on a scissor lift doing pipe fitting work on existing piping. Employee #2 had sawed off an existing pipe at the ceiling approximately 15 feet high. The pipe was drained of combustible liquid. Employee #1, a welder, put a short pipe nipple over the open end of the existing pipe and welded a first pass completely around the pipe with no problems. Employee #1 changed the welding rod, adjusted the welding machine, and began to weld the final pass. A small amount of combustible liquid in the pipe ignited and burned Employee #2. Both employees jumped to the floor. Employee #1 broke his heel.

Keywords: burn, fracture, work rules, fire, welder, construction, welding, combustible liquid, pipe, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125227611 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 125227611 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices