Accident Summary Nr: 170809404 - Welder dies in fall from collapsing joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125265082 | 07/21/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Fn Thompson Company |
| 125265090 | 07/21/1995 | 1791 | 0 | C.P. Buckner Steel Erection Inc. |
| 125265074 | 07/31/1995 | 1791 | 0 | First Iron Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to weld a series of six bar joists into position in a bay of a new building under construction. The bar joists collapsed and Employee #1 fell 28 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125265082 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 125265090 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 125265074 | Occupation Not Listed |