Accident Summary Nr: 170809263 - Employee injured when struck by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170809263 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12525983803/28/199516110F.T. Williams Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer to cut the slope line along the shoulder of a new road when the blade of the dozer hit a 10 in. natural gas transmission pipeline. The ruptured pipeline threw the employee from the dozer. As the dozer moved backward, it struck him and fractured his collarbone, ribs, and pelvis and punctured his lung and severed his urethra.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, PELVIS, PIPELINE, RIB, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125259838 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.