Accident Summary Nr: 170809073 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125265462 | 08/21/1995 | 1711 | 0 | G & S Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A heating, refrigeration, and air conditioning mechanic was working alone, servicing a residential air-conditioning unit. He was repairing a leak in the refrigeration system and was recharging the system with refrigerant. As he was doing this, he contacted an energized part inside the air-conditioning unit and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125265462 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |