Accident Summary Nr: 170809016 - Employee dies when struck by overhead guard on fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125296566 | 10/11/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Peerless Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was traveling on a fork truck with the load elevated. When it struck an overhead structural beam, the truck tipped over and the employee attempted to jump from the truck. He was struck and killed by the truck's overhead guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125296566 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |