Accident Summary Nr: 170808042 - Employee killed when head crushed by loader lift arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125257428 | 02/13/1996 | 7692 | 0 | Hunt'S, Inc. Dba Hunt'S Welding Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 29, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a New Holland skid-steer loader, model L-553, to clean up a back yard when the right rear tire of the skid loader became flat. Employee #1 drove the loader into the shop and told a coworker to place blocks under the loader while he tilted the bucket forward on the concrete floor. Employee #1 removed the safety screen from the right window of the cab and leaned out to instruct the coworker how to position the blocks. Apparently, Employee #1 hit the foot controls, causing the lift arm to come down and crush his head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125257428 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |