Accident Summary Nr: 170807192 - Employee dies when pinned under overturned industrial truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123281123 | 07/14/1995 | 5511 | 0 | Merriam Motors, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a powered industrial truck to move a compressor from a tractor trailer to another vehicle. After he placed the compressor onto the vehicle, he backed up the industrial truck with the forks raised and sharply cut the steering wheel. This caused it to tip over. The employee was thrown from the industrial truck and pinned between its overhead protective cage and the ground. He sustained fractures to the cervical spine and died 2 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123281123 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |