Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170807127 - Employee Struck And Killed By Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170807127 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10985273110/17/199416220Arborio Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was crossing the highway after setting traffic signs on I-84 in Waterbury, CT. He was struck by a motor vehicle and killed.

Keywords: highway, traffic accident, construction, traffic control, struck by, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109852731 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.