Accident Summary Nr: 170807093 - Employee crushed to death between idler and spreader rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123163990 | 06/13/1995 | 3081 | 0 | Mobil Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a production specialist, both of Mobil Chemical Company, were manually threading a winder on a film processing line. The production specialist handed the thread-up film to Employee #1, who fed the film through a series of rolls. While standing between a stationary roll and a transverse-moving roll, the production specialist proceeded to the winder control panel. After checking the roll, the specialist activated the transverse-moving roll. Employee #1 had positioned her body between the two rolls and was crushed, suffering fatal abdominal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123163990 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |