Accident Summary Nr: 170807044 - Employee falls through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170807044 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317110008/22/199417510David Wells

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 19, 1994, Employee #1 was working on the first floor of a house that was under construction. While handing boards to a coworker on the second floor, Employee #1 stepped backward and fell 10 feet through a floor opening. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital suffering from head injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SINGLE STORY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123171100 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters