Accident Summary Nr: 170805899 - Employee injured when pinned between two pickup trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751422 | 03/03/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Waterford Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 1999, Employee #1 stopped his pickup truck on an uphill grade to transfer equipment to it from another pickup parked 10 ft downhill. He turned off the engine and put the truck in first gear/standard shift. Employee #1 was between the two pickups when the uphill one slipped out of gear and rolled down the 18 degree grade, pinning him between them. Five minutes later, a passing motorist and moved the uphill pickup, freeing Employee #1. He sustained fractures to his pelvis and hips.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |