Accident Summary Nr: 170805857 - Employee injured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746133 | 04/08/1999 | 4226 | 0 | Copart Of Washington Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on or about April 1, 1999, Employee #1 was talking to a coworker in the parking lot of a car auction. He finished the conversation and was walking across the lot to a vehicle holding area when a forklift carrying a full size pick-up truck came from behind. The forklift load struck Employee #1's back and the lift continued moving until the operator felt a bump under the rear tires and saw that he had run his coworker. Employee #1 was transported to Emanual Hospital in Portland, OR, where he underwent surgery for fractures to his right arm and left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746133 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |