Accident Summary Nr: 170805840 - Employee killed after propane spill ignites trailer fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751414 | 02/09/1999 | 0191 | 0 | Bell Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sleeping in a travel trailer, for which he had borrowed a 7 1/2 gallon propane heater. He had gotten out of bed and was getting to ready to start work when he knocked over the propane tank. It did not have an ON/OFF regulator and the spilled propane ignited immediately. Coworkers found the trailer fully engulfed in flames 20 minutes later, but were unable to rescue Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene and identified through dental records four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751414 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm equipment mechanics |