Accident Summary Nr: 170805840 - Employee killed after propane spill ignites trailer fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170805840 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 02/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375141402/09/199901910Bell Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was sleeping in a travel trailer, for which he had borrowed a 7 1/2 gallon propane heater. He had gotten out of bed and was getting to ready to start work when he knocked over the propane tank. It did not have an ON/OFF regulator and the spilled propane ignited immediately. Coworkers found the trailer fully engulfed in flames 20 minutes later, but were unable to rescue Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene and identified through dental records four days later.

Keywords: BURN, REGULATOR VALVE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, AGRICULTURE, HEATER, FIRE, PROPANE, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751414 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm equipment mechanics