Accident Summary Nr: 170805824 - Employee injured when struck by laminating machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170805824 -- Report ID: 1054100 -- Event Date: 01/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374694301/15/199935990Specialty Laminates Usa Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on January 7, 1999, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the lamination machine by checking the electric eyes that line up the board, and he climbed underneath the laminating table just before it activated. The machine struck his right shoulder and the right side of his face, fracturing his jaw in two places and lacerating his shoulder, face and neck. Employee #1 climbed out was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital, where he underwent emergency surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746943 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators