Accident Summary Nr: 170805444 - Employee injured when struck by rail coupling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302678503 | 05/04/1999 | 3334 | 0 | Northwest Aluminum Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 29, 1999, Employee #1, of Northwest Aluminum, was standing on the front platform, coupling a Brockville locomotive to a railroad car. As the couplers came together they were misaligned, resulting in a bypass knuckle condition The couplers struck Employee #1, who sustained fractures to his left arm and ribs. He was transported by ambulance to the Mid-Columbia Medical Center, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302678503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |