Accident Summary Nr: 170805345 - Employee's fingers amputated in skoog machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751877 | 02/09/1998 | 2411 | 0 | South Coast Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 4, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing the dies on a skoog machine. After installing the new dies, he turned on the machine to make sure they were working correctly, and to make any necessary adjustments. On his last attempt to adjust the settings, Employee #1 reached into the machine as it cycled, amputating the middle and ring fingers on his right hand. The machine was not locked out at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751877 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |