Accident Summary Nr: 170805345 - Employee's fingers amputated in skoog machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170805345 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 02/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375187702/09/199824110South Coast Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 4, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing the dies on a skoog machine. After installing the new dies, he turned on the machine to make sure they were working correctly, and to make any necessary adjustments. On his last attempt to adjust the settings, Employee #1 reached into the machine as it cycled, amputating the middle and ring fingers on his right hand. The machine was not locked out at the time of the accident.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, MILLWRIGHT, POINT OF OPERATION, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751877 Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights