Accident Summary Nr: 170805337 - Employee's skull fractured when ejected from manbasket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126713445 | 02/18/1998 | 5084 | 0 | High Reach Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 was unloading an aerial lift from a low-boy trailer in a parking lot. He was in the manbasket operating the control. As the aerial lift started down the beaver-tail ramp, it began to run away (free-wheel) at a fast rate of speed. When the lift exited the ramp, it struck the pavement hard, ejecting Employee #1 from the manbasket. He was discovered lying on the asphalt by a coworker, who immediately called for emergency medical services. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull, hip, and jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126713445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |