Accident Summary Nr: 170805311 - Employee killed when pinned by loader counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170805311 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 12/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670989801/02/199824110John W Douglas

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 1997, Employee #1, a chaser, was limbing and bucking logs on a landing when a skidder drove up, pulling a turn of logs. Employee #1 was walking away from the skidder toward a loader that was decking logs when he somehow became caught between the loader's swinging counterweight and the log deck. There were no witnesses to the accident, but when the skidder operator saw that Employee #1 was pinned, he immediately stopped his machine and told the loader operator to do the same. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: LOG LOADER, YARDING, COUNTERBALANCE, LOG DECK, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOGGER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126709898 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations