Accident Summary Nr: 170805204 - Employee injured when steel pipe panels tip over

Accident Summary Nr: 170805204 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 04/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670986404/16/199801910Ronald Major Defoe

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 13, 1998, Employee #1 was unloading 8 1/2 ft long by 6 ft wide livestock corral fencing panels from a flatbed trailer. The panels consisted of 2 in. diameter round steel pipes, and each panel weighed approximately 300 lb. Three panels were bound together with a "short" at the lower section, while the top sections were secured with a long link chain hooked onto a heavy steel "bucking horse" chute on the left side of the trailer bed. After Employee #1 released the chain binder on the trailer's left side, he went to the back of the trailer. to pull on the loose chain on the right side. He was pulling on the loose chain on the right side when the pipe panels tipped over and fell on top of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe head and spinal cord injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, PANEL, SPINE, AGRICULTURE, UNSECURED PANEL, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126709864 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, farm workers