Accident Summary Nr: 170805188 - Employee's arm amputated in meat separator

Accident Summary Nr: 170805188 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 09/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670987209/23/199720920Crystal Ocean Seafood Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m., Employee #1, of Crystal Ocean Seafood, was cleaning a meat separator, or deboner, while it was in operation. He was using a water hose and a scrub pad to clean the bottom section of the hopper when his right hand became caught in the machine's revolving drum and rotating blades. His entire arm was pulled into the machine and immediately amputated. A supervisor walking by heard Employee #1 screaming and noticed his arm inside the hopper. The supervisor immediately deactivated the deboner, and other coworkers came to assist. The fire department and an ambulance were summoned. Employee #1 was taken first to a local hospital, and then transported to Emmanuel Hospital in Portland, OR.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126709872 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec