Accident Summary Nr: 170805162 - Fire fighter drowns in ocean during rescue attempt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126708924 | 09/03/1997 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Gearhart |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 31, 1997, volunteer fire fighters and other rescue personnel responded to a report of a possible drowning in the ocean surf. When they reached the water, some rescue personnel remained on the shore while others went into the water and searched for the drowning person. During the commotion, Employee #1 and another fireman entered the water and walked in the surf until they were chest deep. They suddenly became caught in a swirling current from which they were unable to escape. Employee #1 became excited and agitated and, after a few minutes, went underwater. His coworker pulled him up and, unable to find a pulse, started CPR. The coworker then swam to shore, towing Employee #1, who was unconscious. When they reached the beach, additional attempts were made to revive Employee #1, but they were unsuccessful. He had drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126708924 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |