Accident Summary Nr: 170805121 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751844 | 04/29/1997 | 5033 | 0 | American Builders & Contractors Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: An equipment operator employed by a roofing materials supplier was operating a truck-mounted conveyor. The employee had just replaced a hydraulic hose on the unit and was testing it to ensure that it operated properly before putting it back into service. The conveyor contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He also sustained serious burns to his body. After his coworkers heard the electric arc, they summoned emergency medical assistance. The injured employee was transported to a burn center, where he was hospitalized in critical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751844 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |