Accident Summary Nr: 170805113 - Employee killed when pulled into plastic corrugating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751802 | 01/15/1997 | 5074 | 0 | Pmc, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 14, 1997, Employee #1 was making a change-over on a corrugating machine. The machine had been set to manufacture 10 ft long sections of corrugated plastic pipe, and he needed it set for 100 ft long sections. As Employee #1 was finalizing the change-over, his left forearm became caught in the corrugator's molding cups. He was pulled in so that his chest and neck were compressed against the corrugator's in-feed section. Employee #1 was already dead when he was found by a coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751802 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Extruding and forming machine operators |