Accident Summary Nr: 170805089 - Employee killed when struck by falling manbasket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751778 | 11/29/1996 | 0191 | 0 | Ronald Major Defoe |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 27, 1996, Employee #1 was repairing the technical wiring on a motorized articulating boom lift. The wiring was housed in the hollow section of the boom, and he had to dismantle the boom at the middle to reach it. When dismantled, half of the boom remained with the machine and the other half, which had a manbasket attached to it, was resting on the forks of a forklift. After Employee #1 made the final connections on the wiring, he walked over to the manbasket to make sure its controls worked before he reassembled the boom. He climbed into the basket to access the controls, ensured that they were functioning properly, and then stepped onto the edge of the manbasket to exit. This caused the basket to topple from the forks, and Employee #1 fell. The manbasket, still attached to half of the boom, also fell, striking him on the head. Employee #1 died shortly thereafter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751778 | Fatality | Other | Managers, farms, except horticultural |