Accident Summary Nr: 170805089 - Employee killed when struck by falling manbasket

Accident Summary Nr: 170805089 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375177811/29/199601910Ronald Major Defoe

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 27, 1996, Employee #1 was repairing the technical wiring on a motorized articulating boom lift. The wiring was housed in the hollow section of the boom, and he had to dismantle the boom at the middle to reach it. When dismantled, half of the boom remained with the machine and the other half, which had a manbasket attached to it, was resting on the forks of a forklift. After Employee #1 made the final connections on the wiring, he walked over to the manbasket to make sure its controls worked before he reassembled the boom. He climbed into the basket to access the controls, ensured that they were functioning properly, and then stepped onto the edge of the manbasket to exit. This caused the basket to topple from the forks, and Employee #1 fell. The manbasket, still attached to half of the boom, also fell, striking him on the head. Employee #1 died shortly thereafter.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751778 Fatality Other Managers, farms, except horticultural