Accident Summary Nr: 170805014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746554 | 10/15/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Tualatin Electric Inc |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician and an apprentice were installing fluorescent lighting in a plant. The apprentice was working from a ladder, preparing the wiring before the 480-volt circuit was deenergized. He was preparing the wiring beforehand to minimize the time the electric power was off. He cut a conduit that enclosed the circuit wiring. As he was doing this, he cut through one of the insulated conductors and received an electric shock. A few minutes later, as he was pulling the conduit over the bare part of the conductor, he received a second electric shock. He fell backwards off the ladder, striking his head on the floor. The injured employee was still breathing when emergency medical services arrived, so he was transferred to a hospital. He died of electrocution shortly thereafter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746554 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |