Accident Summary Nr: 170804983 - Employee Burned In Explosion When Gas Fumes Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124728437 | 08/28/1996 | 5541 | 0 | Space Age Fuels Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance mechanics, were working in a 30 in. by 36 in. manhole at a Space Age Fuel gas station in Gresham, OR. Employee #1 was trying to change a fuel pump, while the coworker watched from outside the manhole. Employee #1 was using an Allen wrench to loosen the bolts on the fuel pump lead when he apparently created a spark that ignited the gas fumes in the manhole, causing an explosion. Employee #1 suffered burns to his face, hands, arms, and legs. He was transported to Emanuel Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124728437 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |