Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170804983 - Employee Burned In Explosion When Gas Fumes Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 170804983 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 08/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12472843708/28/199655410Space Age Fuels Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance mechanics, were working in a 30 in. by 36 in. manhole at a Space Age Fuel gas station in Gresham, OR. Employee #1 was trying to change a fuel pump, while the coworker watched from outside the manhole. Employee #1 was using an Allen wrench to loosen the bolts on the fuel pump lead when he apparently created a spark that ignited the gas fumes in the manhole, causing an explosion. Employee #1 suffered burns to his face, hands, arms, and legs. He was transported to Emanuel Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: burn, wrench, maintenance, vapor, flammable vapors, explosion, spark, chemical vapor, face, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124728437 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction