Accident Summary Nr: 170804967 - Employee falls unconscious in manhole opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124710534 | 02/15/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Lanter Bros Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 15, 1996, Employee #1 was grouting a concrete pipe in a sewer manhole. At approximately 1:30 p.m., he was found unconscious, with his body half out of the manhole. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124710534 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |