Accident Summary Nr: 170804868 - Employee burned in fall into hot soap tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124696659 | 10/10/1996 | 3471 | 0 | Anodizing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 10, 1996, Employee #1, a tank operator at an anodizing plant in Portland, OR, was working with an empty rack in the pre-treatment area ahead of the anodizing line. The rack became dislodged in the rinse tank next to the No.1 soap tank. Employee #1 climbed up on the edge of the tank and had successfully moved the rack when he partially fell into the 150 degree F. soap tank. The tank was approximately 5 ft deep, and he was able to keep himself from falling below the waist. Paramedics and the fire department were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a burn center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124696659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metal plating machine operators |